Judges: Franks, Goddard, Susano
[…] III.
The facts of the instant case directly implicate several provisions of the Retailers’ Sales Tax Act, T.C.A. § 67-6-101, et seq. (“the Act”). As pertinent to the facts of this case, T.C.A. § 67-6-209(b) (1998) provides as follows:
Where a contractor or subcontractor ... uses tangible personal property in the performance of the contract, or to fulfill contract or subcontract obligations, whether the title to such property be in the contractor, subcontractor, contrac-tee, subcontractee, or any other person, or whether the title holder of such property would be subject to pay the sales or use tax, ... such contractor or subcontractor shall pay a tax at the rate prescribed by § 67-6-203 measured by the purchase price of such property, unless such property has been previously subjected to a sales or use tax, and the tax due thereon has been paid.
(Emphasis added).' Another subsection of that code provision makes it clear that the tax contemplated in subsection (b) shall not apply if the taxable event is exempt from such taxation by “any other provision” of Chapter 6, the chapter dealing with the subject of sales and use taxes: