DocketNumber: M1999-02041-COA-R3-CV
[…] Jackson v. Metropolitan Knoxville Airport Authority,922 S.W.2d 860
, 861-62 (Tenn. 1996) (Citing Johnson v. City of Greeneville, 435 S.W.2d -2- 476, 478 (Tenn. 1968).” Inverse condemnation is a cause of action against a governmental defendant to recover the value of property which has been taken in fact by the governmental defendant, even though no formal exercise of the power of eminent domain has been attempted by the taking agency.” 29A C.J.S. Eminent Domain § 381 (1992). T.C.A. Section 29-16-123 governs such actions and provides: If, however, such person or company has actually taken possession of such land, occupying it for the purposes of internal improvement, the owner of such land may petition for a jury of inquest, in which case the same proceedings may be had, as near as may be, as hereinbefore provided; or he may sue for damages in the ordinary way, in which case the jury shall lay off the land by metes and bounds and assess the damages, as upon the trial of an appeal from the return of a jury of inquest. We first address the issue of whether the Gallatin Housing Authority proved the Town expropriated the land at issue.