DocketNumber: M2020-01742-COA-R3-CV
[…] Garrett and the TDOC, and (4) “the [prior] suit resulted in a final judgment on the merits . . . .” We agree. On appeal, Mr. Garrett fails to refute the trial court’s determination of these factors. Instead, Mr. Garrett appears to make repetitive allegations regarding the same application of the same sentencing credits. The Chancery Court of Davidson County is a court of competent jurisdiction under the present facts. SeeTenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322
(b)(1)(A)(i) (providing that the venue for appeals of contested case hearings “shall be in the chancery court nearest to the place . . . where the cause of action arose, or in the chancery court of Davidson County.”). Further, the previous case and the instant case involve the same parties: Mr. Garrett and the TDOC. While the named Commissioner in each case has changed, this Court does not consider a party to be new or different where the change results from personnel transition. See Tenn. R. App.