DocketNumber: 01A01-9501-CV-00025
[…] Pewitt for her communication with Lynch, such discrimination would constitute a willful act of misconduct beyond the scope of Buford's authority as trustee; therefore, § 29-20-310(a) of the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (TGTLA) prevents the imposition of liability against County. In our opinion, this argument is without merit, because it is contrary to well established principles of statutory interpretation as well as the purpose of PEPFA. TGTLA section 29-20-310(a) provides: Determinations to be made by court - Restrictions on claims against employees . . . (a) The court, before holding a governmental entity liable for damages, must first determine that the employee's or employees' act or acts were negligent and the proximate cause of plaintiff's injury, that the employee or employees acted within the scope of their employment and that none of the exceptions listed in § 29-20-205 are applicable to the facts before the court. T.C.A. § 29-20-310 (a) (Supp. 1994).