DocketNumber: 01A01-9501-CV-00025
[…] City of Caryville v. Campbell County,660 S.W.2d 510
, 512 (Tenn. App. 1983); Tidwell v. Collins,522 S.W.2d 674
, 676 (Tenn. 1975). It seems apparent from the Act's language that the Legislature is 3 This conclusion is consistent with other provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 8 which concerns (and is thus entitled) "Public Officers and Employees." T.C.A. § 8-50-1101(4) defines a "public employer" as "[t]he state of Tennessee . . . [a] county, city, town, municipality or any other political subdivision of the state . . . ." T.C.A. § 8-50-1101(4)(1993) (emphasis supplied). T.C.A. § 8-33-101 similarly defines a public employer as "any government, department, or agency . . . of this state, or of any county, municipality or other civil or political subdivision thereof, including any department or agency thereof." T.C.A. § 8-33-101(4), (5) (emphasis supplied). 8 attempting to insure free and uninhibited communication between persons employed in government and their respective elected officials.