DocketNumber: 01A01-9501-CV-00025
[…] See Jenkins v. Loudon County,736 S.W.2d 603
, 608 (Tenn. 1987). Despite County's arguments to the contary, we do not think § 29-20-310 (a) either conflicts with PEPFA or operates to bar a PEPFA cause of action against a local government. By enacting PEPFA and § 29-20-310(a), the Legislature merely removed sovereign immunity under two separate circumstances. We think both statutory provisions are valid, and that each can be applied without conflicting with the 453 U.S. at 261,101 S.Ct. at 2756, n. 21. 14 other.7 This conclusion is supported by T.C.A. § 1-3-103 (1994) which states, "If provisions of different titles or chapters of the Code appear to contravene each other, the provisions of each title or chapter shall prevail as to all matters and questions growing out of the subject matter of that title or chapter." T.C.A. § 1-3-103 guides the courts of this state to resolve conflicts among Code provisions so that "each provision prevails as to subjects within the special purview of the relevant chapter or title." Neff v. Cherokee Ins. Co.,704 S.W.2d 1
, 3 (Tenn. 1986).