DocketNumber: W2002-01994-COA-R3-CV
[…] We find it difficult to imagine that the legislature intended to include as a manufacturer, under the guidelines of the Tennessee Products Liability Act, a homeowner who decides to assemble a riding lawnmower from spare parts for use on his own lawn, or an ambitious teenager who undertakes to build his dream car from the ground up, using parts purchased from various manufacturers and retailers. All such individuals, if we were to accept plaintiffs’ interpretation, would qualify as manufacturers under T.C.A. § 29-28-102. Second, the language of T.C.A. § 29-28-105(a) dictates that strict liability applies when injury results from a product that is in a “defective or unreasonably dangerous condition at the time it left the control of the manufacturer.” (emphasis added).