DocketNumber: W2002-01994-COA-R3-CV
[…] To extend this “manufacturer” classification to persons who assemble such “products” for their own use, with absolutely no intention of selling, delivering, or leasing the vehicle to another individual, would unnecessarily and unjustly impose strict liability on people engaged in an acceptable practice of self-help or personal fulfillment. This is evidenced by the provisions of T.C.A. § 29-28-102(8) referring to “the ordinary consumer who purchases it” and “would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer.” We find it difficult to imagine that the legislature intended to include as a manufacturer, under the guidelines of the Tennessee Products Liability Act, a homeowner who decides to assemble a riding lawnmower from spare parts for use on his own lawn, or an ambitious teenager who undertakes to