DocketNumber: W2002-01994-COA-R3-CV
[…] The next issue for review is whether the “[t]he trial court erred in finding, as a matter of law, that Defendant Wayne Moore was not liable under strict products liability as defined in T.C.A. § 29- 28-102.” Plaintiffs’ claim under the Tennessee Products Liability Act is premised on the argument that Moore, as the manufacturer/assembler of the race car involved in the August 28 accident, is strictly liable for any injuries suffered by Leatherwood “as a result of the unreasonably dangerous or defective nature of the product placed on the race track and used by the Defendant, Wayne Moore....” Section 29-28-105(a) provides: A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller. T.C.A. § 29-28-105(a) (2000). “Manufacturer” is defined in T.C.A. § 29-28-102(4) (2000) to mean “the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts.”