DocketNumber: E2001-03134-COA-R3-CV
[…] Lest there be any confusion regarding the placement of concepts in the charge, the trial court instructed the jury as follows: All of the instructions are equally important. The order in which these instructions are given has no significance. You must follow all of the instructions and not single out some and ignore others. We find the plaintiff’s issue under discussion to be without merit. -5- F. The last issue pertaining to the charge deals with the “failure” of the trial court to charge Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-205(a). That statute provides as follows: Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property commits reckless driving. The plaintiff did not request a charge pertaining to this statute.