DocketNumber: W2000-00913-COA-R3-CV
[…] Code Ann. § 68-140-509
(Supp. 2000). Section 68-140-511 further prohibits an EMT or p aramedic from violating “any rule or regulation of the [B]oard,” failing to “report patient care which accurately reflects the evaluation and treatment of each patient,” and “[a]bandoning or neglecting a patient requiring emergency care, following assumption of duty.” Te nn. Code Ann. § 68 -140-51 1 (1)(C), ( 5), (6) (19 96). -6- of persons whom the legislative body intended to benefit and protect by the enactment of that particular statute or ordinance,” and “that such negligence was the proximate cause of the injury.” Smith v. Owen,841 S.W.2d 828