DocketNumber: M2020-01244-COA-R3-CV
[…] This claim is predicated on alleged negligence that occurred during the timeframe that began when the Child was removed from Mother’s home and ended when the Child was placed in the custody of Grandparents by the juvenile court. Based on this Court’s ruling in Mullins I, which was not addressed by the Supreme Court on appeal in Mullins II, the Child was clearly in the care, custody, or control of DCS during that timeframe. See Mullins I,2009 WL 1372209
, at * 8; see alsoTenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102
(b)(17) (defining “foster care” as “the temporary placement of a child in the custody of the department of children’s services or any agency or institution, whether public or private, for care outside the home of a parent or relative, by blood or marriage, of the child, whether the placement is by court order, voluntary placement agreement, surrender of parental rights or otherwise”). Furthermore, we agree with Parents that the facts of the instant action closely resemble the facts presented in In re Demitrus, No. E2009-02349-COA-R3-CV,2011 WL 863288
(Tenn. Ct. App.