DocketNumber: M2001-01336-COA-R3-CV
[…] Epps has no recognizable legal interest in the real property (i.e., it was not titled jointly; there is no divorce action pending to authorize distribution of the parties’ property). The conservatorship statutes vest the trial court with the wide discretion it needs to ensure that persons unable to take care of themselves or their affairs are properly cared for. State ex rel. McCormick v. Burson,894 S.W.2d 739
, 745 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 24- 1-121. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-109 provides, “The court having jurisdiction over the disabled person may establish the amount of financial support to which the spouse or dependent minor children are entitled.” This statute gives the court wide discretion in this area. Accordingly, we will we review a decision of the trial court awarding support to the spouse of a ward using an abuse of discretion standard.