DocketNumber: M2001-02542-COA-R3-CV
[…] The trial court’s decision to deny Identity’s motion to compel arbitration was based upon an interpretation of the contract between Identity and Mr. Frounfelker. The interpretation of a contract is a matter of law; therefore, our review of the trial court’s decision is de novo with no presumption of correctness. Guiliano v. Cleo, Inc.,995 S.W.2d 88
, 95 (Tenn. 1999). The General Assembly’s enactment of the Uniform Arbitration Act manifests a legislative policy favoring the enforcement of arbitration clauses. Buraczynski v. Eyring,919 S.W.2d 314
, 318-19 (Tenn. 1996). Section 29-5-302 of the Tennessee Code states as follows: A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract . . . .Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302
(2000). In light of the Uniform Arbitration Act, Tennessee’s courts are vested with the responsibility to give as broad of a construction to arbitration agreements as the words and intentions of the parties will allow. Wachtel v. Shoney’s Inc.,830 S.W.2d 905