DocketNumber: E1999-02545-COA-R3-CV
[…] The Co-op insists that it should receive damages for the expense of defending against Mrs. Turner’s frivolous appeals, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122. It contends that Mrs. Turner and her attorney pursued this frivolous appeal and cannot provide this Court with any reason to reverse the Trial Court’s judgment. Thus, the Co-op asserts that it is entitled to damages “in the amount of all its attorney fees, 8 costs, and expenses of this appeal, and whatever other remedies this Court deems appropriate.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 provides in pertinent part: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. “A frivolous appeal is one that is ‘devoid of merit.’” Industrial Development Board of City of Tullahoma v. Hancock,901 S.W.2d 382
, 385 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting Combustion Engineering, Inc. v. Kennedy,562 S.W.2d 202
(Tenn. 1978)). See also Wells v. Sentry Insurance Company,834 S.W.2d 935