DocketNumber: M1999-01923-COA-R3-CV
[…] In addition, even assuming that Waverly Timber and Iron at one time owned the Sonday tract and the appellant’s tract, the evidence failed to establish that the roadway on the Sonday tract was in use at the time of the separation of title. In light of the foregoing, we find that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s finding of an implied easement in favor of the appellant across the Sonday tract. B. THE STATUTORY RIGHT We must next determine whether the appellant is entitled to an easement over the appellee’s tract of land by way of Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-102. The statute provides: (a) Any person owning any lands, ingress or egress to and from which is cut off or obstructed entirely from a public road or highway by the intervening lands of another, or who has no adequate and convenient outlet from such lands to a public road in the state, by reason of the intervening lands of another, is given the right to have an easement or right-of-way condemned and set aside for the benefit of such lands over and across such intervening lands or property. Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-102. This statute is strictly construed against the right of the private individual to expropriate the private property of another. Draper v. Webb,418 S.W.2d 775
, 776 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1967).