DocketNumber: 02A01-9804-CH-00095
[…] In cases involving beer permits, there exists on appeal a presumption of the correctness of the findings of the trial judge. Those findings will not be disturbed on appeal unless the evidence preponderates against them. Claiborne County Beer Board v. Poore,556 S.W.2d 87
, 88 (Tenn. 1977). For the foregoing reasons, this Court holds that the evidence does not preponderate against the chancellor’s finding that the Garrigus trailer constituted a residential dwelling under Tenn. Code Ann. §57-5-105(g). III. Traffic Hazard Tennessee Code Annotated §57-5-105(b)(1) states that “no beer will be sold except at places where such sale will not cause congestion of traffic . . . or otherwise interfere with public health, safety and morals.” At trial, the Chief Deputy for the Henry County Sheriff’s 5 Department testified that visibility for egress from St. John’s business onto a state highway was impaired by an existing “dirt bank.” Various photographs were introduced depicting St. John’s drive as it connects to a state highway.