DocketNumber: M2021-00200-COA-R3-CV
[…] He also maintained that he had standing as the “next highest vote getter.” In his Response to the Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff argued that he was entitled to a declaration of his rights under the City Charter: The verified Complaint in this matter, when admitted as true for purposes of Defendant’s Motion, demonstrates the existence of an actual controversy that is properly subject to declaratory judgment before this Court. [Tennessee Code Annotated] § 29-14-102 states in relevant part: (a) Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. (b) No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. Further, . . . § 29-14-103 provides: Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and -3- obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal