DocketNumber: W2008-01832-COA-R3-CV
[…] “Courts have recognized ‘that the plaintiff has indeed a formidable burden in establishing elements two and four of the cause of action.’” Hill v. Perrigo of Tenn., No. M2000-02452-COA-R3-CV,2001 WL 694479
, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 21, 2001) (quoting Darnall v. A+ Homecare, Inc., No. 01A01-9807-CV-0034,1999 WL 346225
, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S. Jun. 2, 1999)). First we will address whether Plaintiff engaged in a protected activity, i.e., whether he refused to participate in or remain silent about illegal activities. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b) (2008). The statute defines “illegal activities” as “activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3) (2008). Again, Plaintiff testified by deposition that he believed he was terminated solely for “reporting the pornography.” Throughout these proceedings, Plaintiff has pointed to no “violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States” by Mr. Misker or Henry County. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3) (2008). Although Plaintiff’s complaint alleged that he observed Mr.