DocketNumber: W2005-01231-COA-R3-CV
[…] Standard of Review The issues raised on appeal are questions of law. Our review of the trial court’s conclusions on matters of law is de novo with no presumption of correctness. Bowden v. Ward,27 S.W.3d 913
, 916 (Tenn.2000); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). Analysis We turn first to whether the doctrine of res judicata bars Mr. Cross’s action in Shelby County Circuit Court. Mr. Cross asserts that, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-8-302 (§ 302), Shelby County is liable for the damages awarded to him in federal court arising from Mr. Bishoff’s wrongdoing. Section 302 provides: Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 (2002). Section 302 waives the immunity of a county as to suits arising from the acts of a deputy sheriff “acting by virtue of or under color of the office.” Id.; Grundy County v. Dyer,546 S.W.2d 577
, 580 (Tenn. 1977) The county’s immunity is waived only to the extent of the sheriff’s surety bond. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-303(2002); GrundyCounty, 546 S.W.2d at 580
. Mr. Cross cites Grundy County and Jenkins v. Loudon County,736 S.W.2d 603