DocketNumber: M2007-01851-COA-R3-CV
[…] R. Civ. P. 8.04 fails because he did not invoke the default judgment procedures pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 55. The defendant is not entitled to relief pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 8.04 or Local Rule 26.04(g). B. The defendant’s second issue asserts that Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-729 and Pieny v. United Imports, Inc., No. M2004-01695-COA-R3-CV,2005 WL 2140853
(Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed September 6, 2005), prohibit dismissal of his appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-729 (Supp. 2007), provides as follows: No civil case, originating in a general sessions court and carried to a higher court, shall be dismissed by such court for any informality whatever, but shall be tried on its merits; and the court shall allow all amendments in the form of action, the parties thereto, or the statement of the cause of action, necessary to reach the merits, upon such terms as may be deemed just and proper. The trial shall be de novo, including damages. In Ware v. Meharry Med. Coll.,898 S.W.2d 181
, 184 (Tenn. 1995), the Tennessee Supreme Court noted as follows: De novo appeals from the general sessions courts differ from other types of appellate proceedings. The circuit court does not review the general sessions court’s decision.