DocketNumber: W2007-00995-COA-R3-CV
[…] Rather, Judge Robilio encourages the attorney’s to focus on areas about which she is concerned, e.g., the fact that there was no prior record of the condition of this Vehicle at the time of purchase. When we take the comments as a whole, and read them in light of the entire transcript, we find no reversible error. We now address whether the involuntary dismissal was properly granted. This suit is brought under Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-5-111, which reads, in relevant part, as follows: In all actions by a bailor against a bailee for loss or damage to personal property, proof by the bailor that the property was delivered to the bailee in good condition and that it was not returned or redelivered according to the contract, or that it was returned or redelivered in a damaged condition, shall constitute prima facie evidence that the bailee was negligent, provided the loss or damage was not due to the inherent nature of the property bailed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-111 (2000)(emphasis added). Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-5-111, the burden is on the plaintiff to establish, inter alia, that the property delivered to the bailee is in good condition. In the instant case, it is uncontested that Mr.