DocketNumber: M2010-00640-COA-R3-CV
[…] The court granted Dr. Saxena’s motion to dismiss, holding that Art. 2, § 11 of the Tennessee Constitution and Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-102 conferred sole jurisdiction on the General Assembly to decide election contests in the State House and State Senate, and that the body deciding the election contest should decide the issue of attorney’s fees. The court reasoned that Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-115 did not create an independent cause of action for attorney’s fees and, consequently, it did not have jurisdiction to determine the issue. 2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-115 provides: Costs and a reasonable attorney's fee shall be assessed against the contestant or the appellant if the contest or the appeal is maliciously or frivolously prosecuted. -3- Rep. Rowland appeals, contending that the Chancery Court has subject matter jurisdiction and requesting that the case be remanded for a determination of the amount of fees to be awarded. Dr. Saxena raises two additional issues if we determine that the Chancery Court has jurisdiction of Rep.