DocketNumber: M2010-00640-COA-R3-CV
[…] Hill, 31S.W.3d at 238 (quoting Bible & Godwin Constr. Co. v. Faener Corp.,504 S.W.2d 370
, 371 (Tenn. 1974)). Statutory provisions for contesting the results of elections are contained at Chapter 17 of Title 2 of the Tennessee Code. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 2-17-101–117. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-101(a) vests jurisdiction to try election contests in chancery court “except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-102 provides that “contests for the office of representative in the general assembly are decided by the house of representatives.”4 Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-103 vests contests for the election of presidential and vice-presidential electors in the “presidential electors tribunal,” composed of the governor, secretary of state, and attorney general and reporter. Tenn.