DocketNumber: M2010-00640-COA-R3-CV
[…] Code Ann. § 2-17-103 vests contests for the election of presidential and vice-presidential electors in the “presidential electors tribunal,” composed of the governor, secretary of state, and attorney general and reporter. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-104 commits contests of primary elections to the political party of the candidate. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 2-17-105–110 set out procedures to be applied and evidence to be received in an election contest. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 2-17-111–115 pertain to powers and responsibilities given the court or other tribunal which is deciding the contest. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-117 details the circumstances under which the “court, primary board, legislative body or tribunal having jurisdiction of an election contest” may order a recount and the manner by which the recount is to be conducted. 4 This statute implements Art.