DocketNumber: M2006-02630-COA-R3-CV
[…] Pursuant to the provisions of T.C.A. 12-3-214 (2006 Supp.), bidders have a right to protest to the commissioner of general services any aggrievement they might have in connection with the bid process, and the commissioner is authorized to resolve the protests so made. T.C.A. 12-3-214 (a)(b)(c)(1). If the controversy is not resolved by the commissioner in a manner satisfactory to the protestor, the matter may be considered by the board of standards. T.C.A. § 12-3-214 (c)(2). T.C.A. § 12-3-214 further provides specifically: (d) Stay of Procurements During Protests. Prior to the award of a contract, bidders who have protested may submit to the commissioner a written petition for stay of award. Such stay shall become effective upon receipt by the state. The state shall not proceed further with the bid process or with the award of the contract until the protest has been resolved in accordance with this section, unless the board of standards makes a written determination that continuation of the bid process or the award of the contract without delay is necessary to protect substantial interests of the state. It shall be the responsibility of the commissioner, with the assistance of the procuring agency, to seek such a determination by the board of standards. (e) Protests Subsequent to Award. The Tennessee claims commission has exclusive jurisdiction to determine all monetary claims against the state under this section for the negligent deprivation of statutory rights Significantly, the general assembly provided that protestors would be protected by a stay prior to the award of a contract and, moreover, specifically provided that protests subsequent to the award belong in the exclusive domain of the Tennessee Claims Commission.