DocketNumber: M2003-02013-COA-R3-CV
[…] The Governmental Tort Liability Act must be construed strictly because it is in derogation of the common law. Limbaugh 7 The trial court is referring here to Aetna’s proposal for the one-time grace period permitting disabled employees who had not qualified for the waiver of premium benefit to apply for the benefit. 8 Act of May 4, 1973, ch. 345, 1973 Tenn. Pub. Acts 1243. -5- v. Coffee Med. Ctr.,59 S.W.3d 73
, 79 (Tenn. 2001). Where immunity from suit has been waived, the government entity is the proper defendant, not the government employee whose conduct caused the injury. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) (Supp. 2004); Sallee v. Barrett,171 S.W.3d 822
, 826 (Tenn. 2005). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 expressly removes immunity from suit “for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his [or her] employment.” However, the statute contains exceptions to waiver.