DocketNumber: M2003-02013-COA-R3-CV
[…] Pero’s Steak & Spaghetti House v. Lee, 90 S.W.3d at 620; Quality Auto Parts Co. v. Bluff City Buick Co., 876 S.W.2d at 820. We must first consider the language of the specific statute of limitations applicable to the claim and then we must balance the policies supporting the discovery rule27 against the policies supporting the strict application of the statute of limitations.28 2. The six-year statute of limitations in Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a)(3) applies to this case. That statute simply provides that contractual causes of action not otherwise expressly provided for “shall be commenced within six(6) years after the cause of action accrued. . . .” This language is quite similar to the other statutes of limitations to which the Tennessee Supreme Court has applied the discovery rule, and the statute contains no other language that would otherwise be inconsistent with the invocation of the discovery rule in proper circumstances.