DocketNumber: M2003-02013-COA-R3-CV
[…] Rather, the Court has limited the immunity to the intentional torts enumerated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d at 84.10 The Governmental Tort Liability Act explicitly provides that local governments retain immunity for injuries caused by their employees “deceit,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2), and for injuries caused by “misrepresentation by an employee whether or not such is negligent or intentional,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(6). The issue we must decide is whether the tort claims of the five surviving spouses fall within the scope of these two provisions.