DocketNumber: W2005-01602-COA-R3-CV
[…] T.R.A.P. 13(d); Farnsworth v. Kenya, No. W2001-00961-COA-R3-CV,2002 WL 54392
, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 9, 2002). We review issues of law de novo, with no presumption of correctness in the trial court’s decision. Farnsworth,2002 WL 54392
, at *2. Dotson’s complaint was dismissed pursuant to section 41-21-812. That statute provides: (a) Except as provided by subsection (b), on notice of assessment of any fees, taxes, costs and expenses under this part, a clerk of a court may not accept for filing another claim by the same inmate until such prior fees, taxes, costs and other expenses are paid in full. (b) A court may allow an inmate who has not paid any costs or expenses assessed against the inmate to file a claim for injunctive relief seeking to enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable injury or serious physical harm to the inmate. T.C.A. § 41-21-812 (2003). If a clerk erroneously accepts for filing a claim to which this statute applies, the trial court is authorized to dismiss the case under the statute. See Davis v. Holland,31 S.W.3d 574
, 578 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000).