DocketNumber: E2009-00924-COA-R3-CV
[…] The reason for this is no such order ever was filed in either the Juvenile Court or Circuit Court, although there is no doubt that everybody understood that Pyle was acting as guardian. Thus, we cannot be certain pursuant to which statute or rule Pyle was appointed as guardian. This is important because it could affect the procedure under which Pyle is to seek payment for his fees and expenses. For example, if the parents were deemed indigent and Pyle was appointed pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-149, then he would need to seek payment of his fees in accordance with Rule 13 of the Rules of the Supreme Court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-150(a)(3) (the state shall pay for the guardian ad litem when the parents are indigent and the “supreme court shall prescribe by rule the nature of the expense for which compensation may be allowed . . . .”).