DocketNumber: M2008-02685-COA-R3-CV
[…] Gentile bought the marital home from his wife before they were married and titled it in his name alone. According to Mr. Gentile, the trial court erred when it found that Mr. Gentile’s separate property transmuted into marital property. -6- The statutes governing divorce, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101 et seq., direct the courts to divide the marital property equitably “without regard to marital fault in proportions as the court deems just.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121. Marital property includes all types of property acquired in the course of the marriage. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A). However, a spouse’s separate property is not subject to division by statute. Barnhill v., Barnhill,826 S.W.2d 443
, 451 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991). A spouse’s separate property includes “[a]ll real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(2)(A). The courts of Tennessee have recognized two possible methods whereby property that is separately owned can be converted into marital property for the purpose of equitable division in divorce cases.