DocketNumber: 01A01-9806-CV-00271
[…] Regarding the substantive issues in the trial, the court dismissed Mr. Milliken’s claim against Mr. and Mrs. Feldt, and ordered Mr. Gaskin to repair Mr. Milliken’s roof within thirty days of the date of judgment. 2 From these actions of the trial court, Mr. Milliken appeals. The trial court erred in finding that the appeal from General Sessions Court by Steve Feldt alone served to bring Lori Feldt and Robert Gaskin before the Circuit Court. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108 provides: (a) Any party may appeal from an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter. (b) This provision allowing ten (10) days in which to perfect an appeal shall apply in every county of Tennessee, any provision of any private act to the contrary notwithstanding, it being the legislative intent to establish a uniform period of ten (10) days in which any such appeal may be perfected in any county in Tennessee. (c) Any appeal shall be heard de novo in the circuit court. (d) If no appeal is taken within the time provided, then execution may issue.Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108
(1980). The effect of this statute is plain in a two-party lawsuit appealed from general sessions to circuit court. The application becomes complex when the general sessions action concerns multiple parties-defendant or parties-plaintiff.