DocketNumber: 02A01-9609-CV-00222
[…] Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. at 583-87. At the time Hisquierdo was decided, the following provision found at 45 U.S.C. § 231m was in effect: [N]otwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, no annuity or supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated[.] Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. at 576. In 1983, § 231m was amended to add subsections (b)(1) and (2). Subsection (b)(2) currently reads: This section shall not operate to prohibit the characterization or treatment of that portion of an annuity under this subchapter which is not computed under section 231b(a), 231c(a), or 231c(f) of this title, or any portion of a supplemental annuity under this subchapter, as community property for the purposes of, or property subject to, distribution in accordance with a court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation or the terms of any court-approved property settlement incident to any such court decree. The Board shall make payments of such portions in accordance with any such characterization or treatment or any such decree or settlement.3 The foregoing amendment and its effect upon the decision rendered in Hisquierdo was addressed by the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals in Pearson v. Pearson,488 S.E.2d 414
(W.Va. 1997) as follows: Retirement benefits for railroad employees are governed by federal statute.