DocketNumber: W2020-00086-COA-R3-CV
[…] Whereas Steve has not raised any issue on appeal concerning the trial court’s conversion holding, the Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in not granting them relief related to the funds the court found had not been concealed. Although both sides here agree that the relevant limitation period for the conversion claim is three years, seeTenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105
(providing that “actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action”), they advance different arguments as to the propriety of the trial court’s ruling.