DocketNumber: M2021-00894-COA-R3-CV
[…] Two statutes relate to Ms. Bennett’s authority to release medical records: the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act, Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 34-6-101 to - 112, and the Tennessee Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Act, Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 34-6-201 to -218. These acts clearly distinguish between the authority to make health care decisions and the authority to release medical records. The Tennessee Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Act defines “[h]ealth care decision” as “consent, refusal of consent or withdrawal of consent to health care.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-201
(3). The Act defines “[h]ealth care” as “any care, treatment, service or procedure to maintain, diagnose or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition, and includes medical care as defined in § 32-11-103.”4 Id. § 34-6-201(2).