DocketNumber: M2021-00894-COA-R3-CV
[…] II. CERTIFICATE OF GOOD FAITH CONCERNING NEW CLAIMS Plaintiff contends the trial court erred when it ruled that a certificate of good faith must be attached to every amended complaint in which a new claim is added. She argues that Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122(a) requires a certificate of good faith with amended complaints only when a defendant has not already received a certificate in the same action. Defendants contend that a certificate of good faith must be filed with any amended complaint that asserts new allegations. Section 29-26-122(a) requires plaintiffs to file a certificate of good faith “with the complaint” in “any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115.” The THCLA defines “health care liability action” as “any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is