DocketNumber: M2021-00894-COA-R3-CV
[…] Instead, the trial court denied Plaintiff’s motion, explaining that “[s]imply believing that you have complied with the statute is not extraordinary cause.” We respectfully find that the trial court applied an incorrect legal principle in denying Plaintiff’s motion for an extension of time in which to file the requisite certificate of good faith. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122 provides two forms of relief for non- compliant plaintiffs. First, a court may excuse the plaintiff’s failure to file a certificate of good faith for “demonstrated extraordinary cause.” Id. § 29-26-122(a). Second, a court may “grant an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith . . . for other good cause shown.” Id. § 29-26-122(c) (emphasis added); see Hurley v. Pickens,536 S.W.3d 419
, 423 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2016).