DocketNumber: M2021-01021-COA-R3-CV
[…] But in prosecutions for the publication of papers investigating the official conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, the truth thereof may be given in evidence; and in all indictments for libel, the jury shall have a right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the court, as in other criminal cases. In support of their argument that Defendant’s distribution of Christian Andreacchio’s autopsy photographs was not protected speech, Plaintiffs cite among other things the Post-Mortem Examination Act found atTenn. Code Ann. § 38-7-101
, et seq. Specifically,Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-7-119
provides, in part: (a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c), it is an offense for the chief medical examiner, a county medical examiner, or pathologist designated pursuant to § 38-7-105, or any agent or employee of the chief medical examiner, a county medical examiner, or pathologist, to contract with or grant authorization to an unauthorized person or an external entity to photograph, videotape, or otherwise capture visual images, or audio recordings in whatever form of a deceased human body, a human autopsy or a body immediately prior to, during or immediately following an autopsy. (2) No person shall distribute, publish or otherwise disseminate any autopsy photographs, videotape or other visual image or any autopsy audio recording without the written consent of the next of kin or personal representative in the order established pursuant to subdivision (c)(1)(A), unless such use is consistent with subdivision (c)(1)(B), (c)(1)(C) or (c)(1)(D).Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-7-119
(West July 1, 2009 through present). Defendant argues that Plaintiffs waived their argument concerning an alleged violation of the Post-Mortem Examination Act by failing to raise it below.