DocketNumber: M2020-00886-COA-R3-CV
[…] Don bequeathed all his property to the trust. B. Shortly after Don disinherited him, Steve sued for judicial dissolution of Meadows Excavating. He claimed that he was unable “to carry on any business or associate in any manner with” Don. So it was not reasonably practicable for Meadows Excavating to continue its business. See id. § 48-249-617(a) (providing that a court “may decree dissolution” of an LLC “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on [its] business”). Steve sought the appointment of a receiver to wind up Meadows Excavating and liquidate its assets. See id. § 48-249-619(a) (providing that a court “may appoint one (1) or more receivers to wind up and liquidate” an LLC). Don responded with a counterclaim, seeking to dissolve Meadows Excavating as well. He agreed that they could no longer get along “in the conduct and management of the business.”