DocketNumber: 01A01-9510-CV-00435
[…] Doe, Tenn. App. 1993, 873 S.W.2d 346 or Sherlin v. Roberson, Tenn. App. 1976, 551 S.W.2d 700.
Defendant's third issue is presented as follows:
III. The Trial Court erred in ordering an insufficient remittitur which resulted in an award of damages beyond the range of reasonableness.
As stated above, the Trial Judge suggested (not ordered) a remittitur of $75,000 of the $200,000 verdict. The plaintiff insists that the remittitur, which was made by plaintiff without protest, should be restored by this Court.
T.C.A. Section 20-10-102 provides as follows:
Remittitur. (a) In all jury trials had in civil actions, after the verdict has been rendered, and on motion for a new trial, when the trial judge is of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a party should be reduced, and a remittitur is suggested by the trial judge on that account, with the provision that in case the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered refuses to make the remittitur a new trial will be awarded, the party in whose favor such verdict has been rendered may make such remittitur under protest, and appeal from the action of the trial judge to the court of appeals.
(b) The court of appeals shall review the action of the trial court suggesting a remittitur using the standard of review provided for in Rule 13(d) of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure applicable to decisions of the trial court sitting without a jury. If, in the opinion of the court of appeals, the verdict of the jury should not have been reduced, but the judgment of the trial court is correct in other respects, the case shall be reversed to that extent, and judgment shall be rendered in the court of appeals for the full amount originally awarded by the jury in the trial court. [Emphasis supplied.]
Since the plaintiff did not make the suggested remittitur under protest as required by the statute, it is doubtful that the plaintiff has standing to request restoration of the remitted portion of the verdict.