Citation Numbers: 245 S.W.3d 398, 2007 Tenn. App. LEXIS 398
[…] We therefore reverse the judgment of the trial court awarding Mr. Chavez and Mr. Dayy damages under the promissory estoppel doctrine.
Our holding that Mr. Chavez and Mr. Davy are not entitled to recovery under the circumstances presented renders moot their argument that the trial court incorrectly determined the amount of damages due them by not taking into account lost per diem, payments, overtime, and other employment benefits.
The Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in holding that BESCO did not violate Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-1-102, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
It is unlawful for any person to induce, influence, persuade or engage workers to change from one (1) place to another in this state, or to bring workers of any class or calling into this state to work in any type of labor in this state through or by means of false or deceptive representations, false advertising or false pretenses, concerning the kind and character of the work to be done, or amount and character of the compensation to be paid for such work, or the sanitary or other conditions of the employment, or as to the existence or nonexistence of a strike, or other trouble pending between employer and employees, at the time of or prior to such engagement.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-1-102(a)(1). As we have discussed extensively above, and as the trial court found, the proof presented does not support an allegation that BESCO engaged in false or deceptive representations, false advertising, or false pretenses. Thus, BESCO did not violate the terms of the statute. We affirm the judgment of the trial court on this issue.
Mrs. Chavez testified that Mr. Mayton offered her employment as a security-cleared escort for a one-year period and that she subsequently accepted that offer.