DocketNumber: E2011-01498-COA-R3-CV
[…] Howell’s] Motion to Continue the trial on May 17, 2011.” II. Analysis 2 No transcript of the motion hearing is included in the record. 3 The Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure do not recognize a Motion to Reconsider. Accordingly, a motion captioned as a Motion to Reconsider should be treated as a Motion to Alter or Amend under Rule 59.04 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. See Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Farmer,970 S.W.2d 453
(Tenn. 1998) (holding that a Motion to Reconsider is “in substance a Rule 59.04, Tenn. R. Civ. P., motion to alter or amend the judgment”). -4- Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-7-101 provides that “[c]ontinuances . . . may always be granted by the court, upon good cause shown, in any stage of the action.” The decision whether to grant or deny a request for a continuance is, therefore, a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court. Sanjines v. Ortwein & Assocs., Inc.,984 S.W.2d 907
, 909 (Tenn. 1998) (citing Blake v. Plus Mark, Inc.,952 S.W.2d 413
, 415 (Tenn. 1997)).