DocketNumber: M2011-00582-COA-R3-CV
[…] Borrowing a phrase from Harrison, at the time Section 122(a) was enacted, “there was indubitably a valid reason for the distinction made” by the statute. Id. at 827. II. We shall now address Plaintiff’s contention that Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122 (2009) violates the separation of powers clause of the Tennessee constitution because, Plaintiff contends, it is in conflict with Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 3. -10- Rule 3 provides in pertinent part: “All civil actions are commenced by filing a complaint with the clerk of the court.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122(a) provides that in any medical malpractice action in which expert testimony is required “the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.” Plaintiff contends that Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122 (2009) is in conflict with Rule 3 because, as she states in her brief, it “requires plaintiffs to, in practical effect, conduct discovery and make a prima facie case prior to suit being filed.”