DocketNumber: M2011-00582-COA-R3-CV
[…] Although Section 122(c) provides that the recently commenced action “shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice” if the plaintiff fails to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section, the statute also recognizes that good cause may exist for the plaintiff’s failure to complete his or her due diligence prior to commencement of the action. This is apparent from the exceptions provided in Section 122(a) and (c), both of which expressly provide that the recently commenced action shall not be dismissed if the failure to file the certificate of good faith “was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or [the plaintiff] demonstrated extraordinary cause.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a), (c) (2009).