DocketNumber: M2011-00582-COA-R3-CV
[…] requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-115. Alternatively, the plaintiff or his counsel may certify that he has consulted with a competent expert who has provided a written statement confirming, upon information and belief: [T]hat there are facts material to the resolution of the case that cannot be reasonably ascertained from the medical records or information reasonably available to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel; and that, despite the absence of this information, there is a good faith basis for maintaining the action as to each defendant consistent with the requirements of § 29-26-115. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a)(2). The statute further provides that: “Refusal of the defendant to release the medical records in a timely fashion or where it is impossible for the plaintiff to obtain the medical records shall waive the requirement that the expert review the medical record prior to expert certification.” Id. -12- For the reasons stated above, we have concluded the requirement in Tennessee Code Annotated §29-26-122(a) that a plaintiff conduct a due diligence inquiry prior to filing a complaint for medical negligence is not in conflict with Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 3. Furthermore, we have