DocketNumber: W2011-01611-COA-R3-CV
[…] Title to such property so condemned should be taken in the name of the City of Memphis. . . . In the instant case, Appellees do not challenge MLGW’s statutory authority to condemn the property at issue. Rather, Appellees argue that MLGW did not satisfy the prerequisites for condemnation, namely that the taking must be for public, not private use. B. Whether the Taking is for Public or Private Use The construction and maintenance of electric utility lines is an established public use, which is expressly recognized in Tennessee’s eminent domain statutes. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-17-102(2)(B) (“Public Use” includes “[t]he acquisition of any interest in land necessary to the function of a public or private utility. . . .”); Heth, 210 S.W.2d at 328 (“It is such a well recognized principle that the generation and distribution of electric current, supply of water and gas to the people is a ‘public use’ we do not deem it necessary to cite authority therefor.”) In the instant case, the proof before the trial