DocketNumber: M2015-01391-COA-R3-CV
[…] , at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 1, 2006). Decisions pertaining to the classification of property as either separate or marital are intrinsically factual. Woodward v. Woodward,240 S.W.3d 825
, 828 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). Consequently, a trial court‟s classification of property as either separate or marital will not be disturbed unless it is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence. See TENN. R. APP. P. 13(d);Owens, 241 S.W.3d at 485
. Separate property is defined as “[a]ll real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(2)(A). Conversely, marital -9- property is defined as “all real and personal property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing and owned by either or both spouses as of the date of filing of a complaint for divorce[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A). Only marital property is subject to division upon the dissolution of a marriage. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(a); Smith v. Smith,93 S.W.3d 871
, 876 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). The demarcation between separate and marital property is not always clear.