DocketNumber: W2015-01208-COA-R3-CV
[…] App. 1999). The presence or absence of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law; accordingly, we review that question on appeal de novo without a presumption of correctness. Northland Insurance Co. v. State,33 S.W.3d 727
, 729 (Tenn. 2000). As a dependent and neglect proceeding, subject matter jurisdiction of this case was obtained and retained in Juvenile Court pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-103, which states in pertinent part: (a) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings, which are governed by this part: (1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly or dependent and neglected, or to have committed a juvenile traffic offense as defined in § 37-1-146; *** (c) Except as provided in subsection (d), when jurisdiction has been acquired under this part, such jurisdiction shall continue until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody determination is transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery or general sessions court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction, or until a petition for adoption is filed regarding the child in question as set out in § 36-1-116(f). . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a), (c). In accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-159,3 an appeal of the Juvenile Court decision is taken to the Circuit Court for a trial de novo.