DocketNumber: M2015-02155-COA-R3-CV
[…] R. Civ. P. 53 Special Master with authority to decide the price for which to sell the parties’ commercial real property, without ensuring that each sale is for fair market value. In making this argument, Husband relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(a)(3) and our decisions in Doran v. Doran, No. W2003-00170-COA-R3-CV,2004 WL 86174
(Tenn. Ct. App., Jan. 12, 2004), and Granoff v. Granoff, No. E2013-02598-COA-R3-CV,2014 WL 4792652
(Tenn. Ct. App., Sep. 26, 2014). Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(a)(3), a court, in its discretion, may impose conditions or procedures “upon the sale of property in divorce cases as are reasonably designed to ensure that such property is sold for its fair market value.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(a)(3)(D). We have considered the scope of this provision on several occasions. For example, in Doran v.