DocketNumber: E2000-02275-COA-R3-CV
[…] She raised it again in her 1999 Motion, which also was dismissed. Defendant also twice raised the issue that the Divorce Judgment was void, citing the same grounds, that is, the clerical error in the date of entry of the Divorce Judgment. The Trial Court held a hearing on Defendant’s 1998 Motion and entered an Order correcting this clerical error. That Order is final as no appeal was taken as to it. Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s appeal is frivolous and requests an award of attorneys’ fees.Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122
provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. A frivolous appeal is one “‘devoid of merit,’. . . or one where there is little prospect that [an appeal] can ever succeed.” Industrial Dev. Bd. of the City of Tullahoma v. Hancock,901 S.W.2d 382
, 385 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting Combustion Eng’g, Inc. v. Kennedy,562 S.W.2d 202
(Tenn. 1978)).