DocketNumber: M2014-02417-COA-R3-CV
[…] See Johnson v. Johnson,37 S.W.3d 892
, 895 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1)); Mansell v. Mansell,490 U.S. 581
, 585 (1989). The Act defines “disposable retired pay” as “the total monthly retired pay to which a member is entitled less any amounts . . . deducted from the retired pay of such member as a result of forfeitures of retired pay ordered by a court-marital or as a result of a waiver of retired pay required by law in order to receive compensation under title 5 [Government Organization and Employees] or title 38 [Veteran’s Benefits].” 10 U.S.C § 1408(a)(4)(B). This case presents issues similar to those in Gonzalez v. Gonzalez, No. M2008-01743- COA-R3-CV,2011 WL 221888
(Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 24, 2011), and Selitsch v. Selitsch, No. 12CV-1621,2015 WL 6730955