DocketNumber: E2011-00199-COA-R3-CV
[…] Id. at 5. Thus, the question was whether the parties could have entered a common law marriage under Texas law by their cohabitation in California and Tennessee. Id. at 4. We stated: Texas law provides that a marriage entered into when one of the parties is already married is void. However, if the first marriage is later dissolved, the latter marriage may become valid under certain circumstances. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.202 provides as follows: (a) A marriage is void if entered into when either party has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action or terminated by the death of the other spouse. (b) The later marriage that is void under this section becomes valid when the prior marriage is dissolved if, after the date of the dissolution, the -2- parties have lived together as husband and wife and represented themselves to others as being married. Texas courts have consistently interpreted Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.202(a) to mean that a marriage is void if entered into when either party has an existing marriage. However, the later marriage becomes valid when the prior marriage is dissolved if, after the date of the dissolution, the parties have lived together as husband and wife and represented themselves to others as being married. Omodele v. Adams, No. 14-01-00999-CV,2003 WL 133602
at *3 (Tex. App.- Houston [14 Dist.], Jan. 16, 2003); Garduno v. Garduno,760 S.W.2d 735
, 741 (Tex. App.- Corpus Christi 1988).