DocketNumber: E2014-01629-COA-R3-CV
[…] Regarding residential provisions for each child, the version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(b) (2010) applicable to the instant action2 further provided: (b) Any permanent parenting plan shall include a residential schedule as defined in § 36-6-402. The court shall make residential provisions for each child, consistent with the child‟s developmental level and the family‟s social and economic circumstances, which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child. The child‟s residential schedule shall be consistent with this part. If the limitations of § 36-6-406 are not dispositive of the child‟s residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors: (1) The parent‟s ability to instruct, inspire, and encourage the child to prepare for a life of service, and to compete successfully in the society that the child faces as an adult; (2) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child‟s relationship with each parent, including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting responsibilities relating to the daily needs of the child; 2 The General Assembly has also amended Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(b) (2014), effective July 1, 2014, in keeping with the companion amendment to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-106(a) described in the previous note. See 2014 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 617 (S.B. 1488). Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(b) now states, “If the limitations of § 36-6-406 are not dispositive of the child‟s residential schedule, the court shall consider the factors found in § 36-6-106(a)(1)-(15),” referring to the fifteen best interest factors now enumerated in § 36-6-106(a). Seeid. 13 (3)