DocketNumber: E2006-00088-COA-R3-CV
[…] The Son spent the majority of his life in Colorado, and his grandparents and pediatrician lived in Colorado. In addition, the Mother is originally from Colorado and her parents live there. Although Colorado did not have “exclusive, continuing” jurisdiction or “home state” jurisdiction, it still had “significant connection/substantial evidence” jurisdiction. Colo Rev. Stat. §§ 14-13-202(2), -201(1)(b); accord 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(c)(2)(A)–(B), (d); T.C.A. §§ 36-6-217(b), -216(a)(2). The fact that the Son was not present in Colorado on December 3, 2004 is irrelevant. Colo Rev. Stat. § 14-13-201(3) (“Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination.”); accord T.C.A. § 36-6-216(c). -11- While Tennessee’s “first in time” rule does not apply, the PKPA’s “first in time” rule must be considered, as Tennessee courts must exercise jurisdiction consistently with both its own law and the PKPA. See Brown v. Brown,847 S.W.2d 496