DocketNumber: E2006-00088-COA-R3-CV
[…] T.C.A. §§ 36-6-218 (stating that before a Tennessee court may modify the custody determination of another state, the Tennessee court must have jurisdiction under § 36-6-216(a)(1) (i.e., “home state” jurisdiction) or § 36-6-216(a)(2) (i.e., “significant connection/substantial evidence” jurisdiction)). -7- determination under § 36-6-216(a)(1) or (2).10 Section 36-6-216(a)(1) provides for “home state” jurisdiction, i.e., “This state is the home state[11] of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state . . . .” T.C.A. § 36-6-216(a)(1). As of December 3, 2004, the Son and Mother had lived in Tennessee for approximately three consecutive months.12 Accordingly, Tennessee did not have “home state” jurisdiction.