DocketNumber: M2010-01105-COA-R3-JV
[…] We must conclude the juvenile court erred in calculating Father’s child support arrearage from August 22, 2008, to September 28, 2009, without taking into account the approximately nine-month period of time in which he was unemployed. We accordingly vacate the juvenile court’s award on this single issue and remand for further consideration. The next issue before this Court is whether the juvenile court abused its discretion when it declined to award attorney’s fees to Mother. Mother cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-311(a)(14) in support of her argument that an award of attorney’s fees was appropriate. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-311(a)(14) provides that an order establishing parentage shall include a “[d]etermination of the liability for counsel fees to either or both parties after consideration of all relevant factors.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2- 311(a)(14). Mother, however, has not demonstrated in the limited argument before this Court that the juvenile court abused its discretion. See Spanos, 189 S.W.3d at 729 (recognizing that appellate courts review an award of attorney’s fees for an abuse of discretion).