DocketNumber: E2018-01633-COA-R3-CV
[…] Wife does not deny or contradict husband’s assertions that the trial court heard no proof at the hearing before granting wife a default judgment. The trial court’s final judgment states as follows in pertinent part: The Court affirmatively finds: 1. That the Defendant was properly before the Court. 2. That the charges contained in the Plaintiff’s Complaint are true, the Defendant, has been guilty of such inappropriate marital conduct, as to render further cohabitation unsafe and improper and entitle the Plaintiff to a divorce pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4- 101(11). Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-114 provides: If the defendant admits the facts charged in the bill or petition and relied upon as the ground for a divorce, or the bill is taken for confessed, the court shall, nevertheless, before decreeing a divorce, except a divorce on the ground of irreconcilable differences, hear proof of the facts alleged as aforementioned, and either dismiss the bill or petition or grant a divorce, as the justice of the case may require. 1 Because defendant’s motion was filed less than 30 days after entry of the trial court’s judgment, we construe defendant’s motion as a Rule 59 motion. -2- Tennessee courts, construing this statute, have held that a trial court is without authority to enter a judgment of divorce on a ground other