DocketNumber: W2018-02008-COA-R3-CV
[…] Information for FERS Annuitants, UNITED STATES OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT, 12 (May 2012), https://www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/pamphlets/ri90-8.pdf. For earnings during 2014, the year Mr. Parsons began working for Raytheon, the exempt amount of earnings was $15,120.00. From the foregoing discussion, it is clear that Mr. Parsons’ FERS Supplement is a specialized retirement asset. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(b)(1)(B)(ii) provides that it is also “marital property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B)(ii) (“‘Marital property’ includes . . . retirement[] and other fringe benefit rights accrued as a result of employment during the marriage[.]”). Here, the trial court divided the parties’ marital property, including the FERS Supplement, according to their MDA. In Tennessee, MDAs are treated as contracts and are subject to the rules governing construction of contracts. See Barnes v. Barnes,193 S.W.3d 495