DocketNumber: W2017-02443-COA-R3-CV
[…] We only have a limited statement of the evidence from the trial and no record of the parties’ testimony at previous hearings. And the court made crucial credibility findings. So we vacate the court’s modification decision and remand for entry of an order compliant with Rule 52.01. The modified plan will remain in effect as a temporary plan until entry of a final order. The court may, on remand, choose to hear additional proof of the parties’ current circumstances before adopting a custody arrangement in the best interest of the child. III. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) (2012), courts have the power to “issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” A finding of contempt may be either civil or criminal in nature. Doe v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility,104 S.W.3d 465
, 473 (Tenn. 2003).