DocketNumber: W2020-00154-COA-R3-CV
[…] “A Rule 59 motion should not be used to raise or present new, previously untried or unasserted theories or legal arguments.”Id.
(citations omitted). A charging lien, like the one here, is premised “on a lawyer’s equitable right to have the fees and costs due for the lawyer’s services in a particular action secured by the judgment or recovery in that action.” Starks v. Browning,20 S.W.3d 645
, 650 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999) (citations omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated § 23-2-103 provides that “[a]ny attorney or solicitor who is employed to prosecute a suit that has already been brought in any court of record shall have a lien upon the plaintiff’s right of action from the date of the attorney’s or solicitor’s employment in the case.” An attorney’s lien “attaches to any proceeds flowing from a judgment, as long as the lawyer worked to secure the judgment for the client.” Starks,20 S.W.3d at 651
(citations omitted).