DocketNumber: W2020-00154-COA-R3-CV
[…] Thus, the attorney’s lien was proper. 5 Whether it was a typographical error or not, BSHR’s lien is based onTenn. Code Ann. § 23-2
- 103, not -102, because BSHR did not begin the suit.Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-2-102
states, “Attorneys and solicitors of record who begin a suit shall have a lien upon the plaintiff’s or complainant’s right of action from the date of the filing of the suit.” (Emphasis added). However,Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-2-103
states, “Any attorney or solicitor who is employed to prosecute a suit that has already been brought in any court of record shall have a lien upon the plaintiff’s right of action from the date of the attorney’s or solicitor’s employment in the case[.]” (Emphasis added). 6 Angela Snider, the attorney who represented Husband in the divorce, and Tiffany Bowders, attorney for BSHR, approved the order for entry. -3- The court held a hearing on August 19, 2019, and, in an order entered on September 11, 2019, the court found that neither Husband