DocketNumber: E2018-01131-COA-R3-PT
[…] Mother also tested positive for oxycodone. As such, DCS filed a petition for emergency custody of the children that was granted on January 25, 2017. The children were placed with their foster parents at that time, and have remained in that placement since.3 The trial court adjudicated the children dependent and neglected on March 2, 2017. In its order, the trial court found that Kyle was the victim of severe abuse due his NAS diagnosis. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(21) (“‘Severe child abuse’ means [t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death.”).