DocketNumber: M2021-00439-COA-R3-CV
[…] V. CONCLUSION For the reasons stated above, we affirm the decision of the trial court. The case is remanded for such further proceedings as may be necessary. Costs of the appeal are taxed to the appellant, State of Tennessee ex rel. Shaw Enterprises, LLC. _________________________________ JOHN W. MCCLARTY, JUDGE 3 In so holding, we must address Plaintiff’s claim at oral argument that Section 68-120-101(b)(7)(G) specifically disallows this interpretation by stating that “this section neither grants nor removes local government authority to promulgate provisions under home rule charters, private acts, or general state law.” Subsection -101(b)(7)(G) refers to a municipality’s ability to adopt a code pertaining to construction materials by ordinance or resolution through a majority vote unless prohibited by local law. This subsection is inapplicable to the issue before this court. -6-