DocketNumber: M2021-00439-COA-R3-CV
[…] Code Ann. § 13-4-310
(k)(4) (emphasis added). The parties further agree that the 2009 and 2015 Energy Codes are building construction safety standards. The issue at hand is whether the Energy Codes were adopted pursuant to authority granted under 68-120-101, entitled “Construction Safety Standards,” thereby allowing the Town to require adherence to the new standard. Section 68-120-101 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) The state fire marshal shall, in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, promulgate rules establishing minimum statewide building construction safety standards. Such standards shall be designed to afford a reasonable degree of safety to life and property from fire and hazards incident to the design, construction, alteration and repair of buildings or structures. The standards: (1) Shall include, but not be limited to, provisions relative to structural strength and stability; energy efficiency; means of egress; fire resistant ratings and requirements; and fire protection equipment and materials [and] (2) May be selected wholly or partially from publications or amended versions of publications of nationally recognized agencies or organizations, such as the International Code Council, Inc. . . . (Emphasis added.). As pertinent to this appeal, the Town rejected the minimum safety standards and adopted its own building construction safety standards in compliance with Subsection (b)(2) of Section 68-120-101, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b)(2) [The minimum standards] do not apply to any building . . . located within the jurisdiction of a local government that certifies in writing to the state fire marshal that -4- (A) The local jurisdiction has chosen to adopt and enforce building construction and fire safety codes for construction of all buildings, for construction of all buildings . . . ; and (i) For one-family and two-family construction, it has adopted the International Residential Code, published by the International Code Council, Inc. . . ; and *** (B) It is adequately enforcing its code and performing any reviews of construction plans and specifications and inspections required by the state fire marshal under this section. Plaintiff asserts that Section 68-120-101(b)(2) only provides the authorization for the State Fire Marshal to adopt building construction safety standards or, as in this case, an energy code.