DocketNumber: M2021-00439-COA-R3-CV
[…] Plaintiff filed this action1 against the Town and Wendy Deats, the Town Planner,2 to obtain compensatory damages for the increased cost as result of the Town’s refusal to allow development pursuant to the 2009 Energy Code. Plaintiff reasoned that it obtained a vested property right at the time of the preliminary plat approval, allowing adherence to the 2009 Energy Code pursuant to Tennessee’s Vested Property Rights Act, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-4-310(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) A vested property right shall be established with respect to any property upon the approval, by the local government in which the property is situated, of a preliminary development plan []. During the vesting period described in subsections (c) and (d), the locally adopted development standards which are in effect on the date of approval of a preliminary development plan . . . shall remain the development standards applicable to that property or building during the vesting period. The Town acknowledged that Plaintiff obtained a vested property right in the development standards as reflected in the 2009 Building Code when Plaintiff purchased the property with preliminary plat approval in 2015. The Town disagreed that the development standards included the 2009 Energy Code.